1 Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notice needs to show that homeowners deserve to stay in their homes till a foreclosure sale happens and the obligation to maintain their residential or commercial property and pay suitable taxes up until such time. This section is intended to help prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being vacant in the very first location. Read the specific language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage financial institutions to provide borrowers a minimum of ninety days' notification before starting a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") must include the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers frequently interpreted this provision to indicate that as long as the debtor offered the specified amount by the date defined, the loan would be restored.